Politica de Cookies / GDPR

Cookies policy

The following information is presented in order to inform the user regarding the use of "cookies" in our site or in the partner sites.

This website uses its own and third-party cookies to provide visitors with a much better browsing experience and services tailored to their needs and interests. 

In what we call "web 2.0", "cookies" play an important role in facilitating access and delivery of multiple services that the user enjoys on the Internet, such as customizing certain settings such as: language in which a site is viewed, currency expressing certain prices or tariffs, keeping options for various products (measures, other details, etc.) in the shopping cart (and storing these options) - thus generating the flexibility of the "shopping cart" (accessing old preferences by clicking the button " back and forth")

Cookies provide site owners with valuable feedback on how their websites are used by users, so that they can make them even more efficient and accessible to users. Allow multimedia or other applications from other sites to be included in a particular site to create a more valuable, useful and enjoyable browsing experience;

Improving the efficiency of online advertising.

What is a "cookie"? An "Internet Cookie" (term also known as "browser cookie" or "HTTP cookie" or simply "cookie") is a small file, consisting of letters and numbers, which will be stored on your computer, mobile terminal or other equipment of a user accessing the Internet. The cookie is installed by a request issued by a web-server to a browser (eg Internet Explorer, Chrome) and is completely "passive" (it does not contain software, viruses or spyware and cannot access the information on the user's hard drive). . A cookie consists of 2 parts: the name and content or value of the cookie. Moreover, the duration of existence of a cookie is determined; technically, only the webserver that sent the cookie can access it again when a user returns to the website associated with that webserver.

Cookie-urile in sine nu solicita informatii cu caracter personal pentru a putea fi utilizate si nu identifica personal utilizatorii de internet.

THERE ARE 2 LARGE CATEGORIES OF COOKIES:

Session cookies - these are temporarily stored in the cookie file of the web browser so that it can store them until the user exits the respective web-site or closes the browser window (eg when logging in / logging out to a webmail account

Persistent Cookies - These are stored on the hard drive of a computer or equipment (and generally depends on the default cookie lifetime). Persistent cookies include those placed by a website other than the one the user visits at that time - known as "third party cookies" (cookies placed by third parties) - which can be used anonymously to memorize the interests of a user, so that advertising is delivered as relevant to users.

What are the benefits of cookies? A cookie contains information that links between a web browser (the user) and a particular web-server (the website). If a browser accesses that web server again, it can read the information already stored and react accordingly. Cookies provide users with a pleasant browsing experience and support the efforts of many websites to provide comfortable services to users: eg - preferences regarding online confidentiality, options regarding the language of the site, shopping quotations or relevant advertising.

What is the lifespan of a cookie? Cookies are managed by web servers. The lifetime of a cookie may vary significantly, depending on the purpose for which it is placed. Some cookies are used exclusively for a single session (session cookies) and are no longer retained by the user who left the website and some cookies are retained and reused each time the user returns to that website (“cookie- permanent hours ”). However, cookies can be deleted by a user at any time through the browser settings.

What are cookies placed by third parties? Certain content sections on some sites may be provided through third parties / suppliers (eg news box, a video or an advertisement). These third parties may also place cookies through the site and they are called "third party cookies" because they are not placed by the owner of the respective website. Third party providers must also comply with the law in force and the privacy policies of the site owner.

How are cookies used by this site?

A visit to this site may place cookies for the purposes of:

- Site performance cookies

- Cookies for analyzing visitors

- Cookies for geotargetting

- Registration cookies

- Cookies for advertising

- Cookies of advertising providers

Performance cookies 

This type of cookie retains the preferences of the user on this site, so no need to set them every time you visit the site. Examples: the volume settings for the video player, the streaming video speed at which the browser is compatible.

Cookies for visitor analysis 

Each time a user visits this site, the analytics software provided by a third party generates a user analysis cookie. This cookie tells us if you've visited this site before. The browser will tell you if you have this cookie, and if not, we will generate one. This allows monitoring the unique users who visit us and how often they do. As long as you are not registered on this site, this cookie cannot be used to identify individuals, they are only used for statistical purposes.

Cookies for geotargetting

These cookies are used by a software that determines which country you come from. It is completely anonymous and is used only for targeting the content - even when you are on our page in Romanian or in another language you receive the same advertisement.

Registration cookies

When you register on this site, we generate a cookie that notifies us whether you are registered or not. Our servers use these cookies to show us the account with which you are registered and if you have permission for a particular service. It also allows us to associate any comments you post on our site with your username. If you have not selected "keep me registered", this cookie will be automatically deleted when you close your browser or computer.

Cookies for advertising

These cookies allow us to find out if you have viewed or not an online advertisement, which is its type and how much time has elapsed since you saw the advertising message. We also use these cookies to target online advertising. We may also use third-party cookies for better targeting of advertising, for example showing advertisements about vacancies, if the user recently visited an article on the vacancy site. These cookies are anonymous, they store information about the visualized content, not about the users. We also set anonymous cookies through other sites that we advertise. By receiving them, we can then use them to recognize you as a visitor to that site if you later visit our site, we will be able to deliver advertising based on this information.

Cookies of advertising providers

Much of the advertising you find on this site belongs to third parties. Some of these parties use their own anonymous cookies to analyze how many people have been exposed to an advertising message, or to see how many people have been exposed multiple times to the same advertisement. The companies that generate these cookies have their own privacy policies, and this site does not have access to read or write these cookies. Third-party cookies can be used to show you advertising on other sites, based on your browsing this site.

Other third party cookies

On some pages, third parties may set their own anonymous cookies, in order to track the success of an application or to customize an application. Due to the way of use, this site cannot access these cookies, just as third parties cannot access the cookies owned by this site. For example, when you distribute an article using the social media button on this site, that social network will record your activity.

What kind of information is stored and accessed through cookies? Cookies keep information in a small text file that allows a website to recognize a browser. The web server will recognize the browser until the cookie expires or is deleted. The cookie stores important information that improves the Internet browsing experience (eg the language settings in which you want to access a website; keeping a user logged in to your webmail account; online banking security; keeping products in the shopping cart).

Why are cookies important for the Internet? Cookies are the central point of the efficient functioning of the Internet, helping to generate a friendly browsing experience and adapted to the preferences and interests of each user. Refusing or disabling cookies can make some sites impossible to use. Refusing or disabling cookies does not mean that you will no longer receive online advertising - only that it will no longer be able to take into account your preferences and interests, evidenced by your browsing behavior. Examples of important uses of cookies (which do not require user authentication through an account): Content and services adapted to the user's preferences - categories of news, weather, sports, maps, public and government services, entertainment sites and travel services . Offers adapted to the interests of users - password retention, language preferences (Ex: displaying search results in Romanian). Retaining child protection filters on Internet content (family mode options, safe search functions). Limiting the frequency of ad serving - limiting the number of times an ad is displayed for a particular user on a site. Providing more relevant advertising to the user. Measurement, optimization and analytics features - such as confirming a certain level of traffic on a website, what kind of content is viewed and how a user reaches a website (eg through direct search engines, from other websites etc.). The websites carry out these analyzes of their use to improve the websites for the benefit of the users.

SECURITY AND PROBLEMS RELATED TO CONFIDENTIALITY

Cookies are NOT viruses! They use plain text formats. They are not made up of pieces of code so they cannot be executed nor can they self-run. As a result, you cannot duplicate or replicate on other networks to run or replicate again. Because they cannot perform these functions, they cannot be considered shavings. Cookies can still be used for negative purposes. Because it stores information about users' browsing preferences and browsing history, both on a particular site and on many other sites, cookies can be used as a form of Spyware. Many anti-spyware products are aware of this fact and are constantly flagging cookies for deletion in anti-virus / anti-spyware removal / scanning procedures. Generally browsers have integrated privacy settings that provide different levels of cookie acceptance, validity period and automatic deletion after the user has visited a particular site. Other security aspects related to cookies: Because identity protection is very valuable and represents the right of every Internet user, it is advisable to know what possible problems cookies may create. Because through them the information between the browser and the website is constantly transmitted in both directions, if an attacker or unauthorized person intervenes during the data transmission, the information contained in the cookie can be intercepted. Although very rarely, this can happen if the browser connects to the server using an unencrypted network (eg an unsecured WiFi network). Other cookie-based attacks involve incorrect cookie settings on servers. If a website does not require the browser to use only encrypted channels, attackers can use this vulnerability to trick browsers into sending information through unsecured channels. The attackers then use the information for the purpose of unauthorized access to certain sites. It is very important to be careful when choosing the most appropriate method of protecting personal information. Tips for safe and responsible navigation based on cookies. Due to their flexibility and the fact that most of the most visited and largest sites use cookies, these are almost inevitable. Disabling cookies will not allow user access to the most popular and used sites including Youtube, Gmail, Yahoo and others.

Some tips that I can assure you to navigate without worries but with the help of the coaches 

Customize your browser settings for cookies to reflect a comfortable level of cookie security for you. If you do not mind cookies and you are the only person using the computer, you can set long deadlines for storing your browsing history and personal access data. If you share computer access, you can consider setting the browser to clear individual browsing data each time you close the browser. This is an option to access the websites that place cookies and to delete any visit information at the end of the browsing session. Install and update your antispyware applications constantly. Many spyware detection and prevention applications include detecting site attacks. Thus, it prevents the browser from accessing websites that could exploit browser vulnerabilities or download dangerous software. Make sure your browser is always up to date. Many of the cookie-based attacks are performed by exploiting the weaknesses of older versions of browsers. Cookies are everywhere and can not be avoided if you want to enjoy access to the best and largest sites on the Internet - local or international. With a clear understanding of their mode of operation and the benefits they bring, you can take the necessary security measures so you can confidently browse the Internet.

How can I stop cookies? Disabling and refusing to receive cookies may make certain sites impractical or difficult to visit and use. Also, refusing to accept cookies does not mean that you will no longer receive / see online advertising. It is possible to set in the browser so that these cookies are no longer accepted or you can set the browser to accept cookies from a particular site. But for example, if you are not registered using cookies, you will not be able to leave comments. All modern browsers offer the ability to change cookie settings. These settings are usually found in "options" or in the "preferences" menu of your browser.

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Personal Data Processing Policy describes the categories of your personal data we process, the ways and purposes in which we collect them, in what situations we transfer personal data, as well as the rights and options you have in this regard. At the same time, the Personal Data Processing Policy details how we process personal data in customer relationship management, most often to keep you updated with the latest developments or events in your area of interest. 

THE OPERATOR OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The operator in relation to your personal data is CARUSO S.R.L. based in Baia Mare, Unirii Blvd. no.53, Maramures county, registered with the Trade Register under ………………………. as owner of the caruso.ro website

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED

The personal data we process may include:

Contact information, such as your name, postal address, including your home address, if you have communicated it to us, your professional address, your telephone number, your mobile phone number, your fax number and your e-mail address.

The data resulting from your browsing on our website collected through cookies and similar technologies

LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Any operation of processing your personal data will be performed on the basis of one of the following legal bases:

The processing is necessary for the conclusion or execution of a contract in which you are a party;

The processing is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation of the operator;

The processing is carried out on the basis of your consent;

The processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of you or another natural person;

The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of… .. or of a third party, except in cases where your fundamental interests or rights and freedoms prevail over these interests;

In the case of special data categories, processing will be done if, besides a general legal basis for data processing, one of the following specific processing conditions will be met:

The consent of the data subject was obtained; 

We have a legal obligation to process these categories of data;

Processing is necessary for finding, exercising or defending a right in court. 

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

Va putem folosi datele cu caracter personal in urmatoarele scopuri („Scopuri Permise”):

Oferirea de servicii

Gestionarea si administrarea relatiei contractuale cu clientii nostri;

Respectarea obligatiilor noastre legale

Analizarea si imbunatatirea serviciilor si comunicarilor noastre catre dumneavoastra, inclusiv  (intrucat avem un interes legitim sa ne imbunatatim in mod continuu serviciile) efectuarea de sondaje in randul clientilor cu privire la nivelul de satisfactie al clientilor cu privire serviciile caruso.ro

In orice scop aferent si/sau auxiliar oricarora dintre cele de mai sus, sau in orice alt scop pentru care datele dumneavoastra cu caracter personal ne-au fost furnizate, cu respectarea legislatiei aplicabile. 

De asemenea, pe baza consimtamantului dumneavoastra, va putem transmite diverse comunicari prin canalele pe care le-ati aprobat pentru a va tine la curent cu privire la serviciile, produsele, evenimentele si proiectele noastre sau alte evenimente promotionale.

CAT TIMP PASTRAM DATELE DUMNEAVOASTRA CU CARACTER PERSONAL?

caruso.ro a implementat masuri tehnice si organizatorice pentru organizarea procesului si a criteriilor specifice pentru pastrarea datelor dumneavoastra cu caracter personal (inclusiv conform procedurilor noastre de arhivare).

Vom inceta prelucrarea datelor cu caracter personal atunci cand nu mai sunt necesare in mod rezonabil in Scopurile Permise, ori atunci cand va retrageti consimtamantul (daca este cazul) si nu mai exista motive legitime si imperioase care justifica prelucrarea in continuare de catre site-ul caruso.ro (inclusiv obligatia legala a site-ului caruso.ro de a continua sa stocheze datele respective) si care prevaleaza asupra intereselor, drepturilor si libertatilor dumneavoastra.

DREPTURILE DUMNEAVOASTRA IN LEGATURA CU PRELUCRAREA DATELOR CU CARACTER PERSONAL

Sub rezerva anumitor conditii legale, aveti urmatoarele drepturi in legatura cu prelucrarea datelor dumneavoastra cu caracter personal:

Dreptul de a solicita o copie a datelor cu caracter personal referitoare la dumneavoastra pe care le detinem;

Dreptul la rectificarea oricaror date cu caracter personal incorecte sau incomplete;

Dreptul la opozitie sau la restrictionarea utilizarii de catre noi a datelor dumneavoastra cu caracter personal;

Dreptul de a va retrage consimtamantul pentru prelucrarea datelor prelucrate pe baza de consimtamant;

Dreptul la stergerea datelor dumneavoastra cu caracter personal, in situatiile in care v-ati retras consimtamantul, prelucrarea nu mai este necesara sau prelucrarea respectiva este contrara legii;

Dreptul la portabilitatea datelor ce va permite sa primiti o copie a datelor prelucrate pe care le-am primit de la dumneavoastra sau sa le transmitem unei alte entitati indicate de dumneavoastra;

Dreptul de a va retrage consimtamantul pentru prelucrarile efectuate pe baza de consimtamant. Retragerea consimtamantului dumneavoastra nu va afecta legalitatea prelucrarii pe baza consimtamantului de dinaintea retragerii acestuia. In cazurile in care va retrageti consimtamantul, caruso.ro nu va mai prelucra datele dumneavoastra cu caracter personal si va lua masurile corespunzatoare pentru stergerea datelor dumneavoastra cu caracter personal. caruso.ro va putea, totusi, prelucra datele dvs. cu caracter personal daca exista un alt temei legal pentru respectiva prelucrare.

Daca doriti sa va exercitati drepturile mentionate mai sus, va rugam sa ne contactati, folosind urmatoarele detalii de contact: 

ADRESA: Bd. Unirii nr.53 ; Baia Mare; Maramures

E-mail:  office@caruso.ro

Tel: + 40 – 362 404 535

In ceea ce priveste comunicarile de marketing primite de la noi, puteti, de asemenea, sa va retrageti consimtamantul in orice moment prin simpla accesare a linkului de ”dezabonare” de la subsolul fiecarui mesaj primit prin e-mail de la noi.

Pentru a ne conforma obligatiilor legale de securitate si confidentialitate a datelor ce ne revin, atunci cand va exercitati unul dintre drepturile de care beneficiati in calitate de persoana vizata, este posibil sa va cerem sa va dovediti identitatea, comunicandu-ne o copie unui document identificare sau orice alte informatii necesare pentru a verifica faptul ca solicitarea vine din partea persoanei vizate relevante.

Vom lua in considerare orice solicitari sau plangeri pe care le primim si va vom transmite un raspuns cu respectarea termenelor prevazute de lege. Daca nu sunteti multumit de raspunsul nostru sau considerati ca prelucrarea este facuta cu incalcarea legislatiei aplicabile, puteti formula o plangere la autoritatea de supraveghere a datelor din Romania: Autoritatea Nationala de Supraveghere a Prelucrarii Datelor cu Caracter Personal – cu sediul in Bd. Gheorghe Magheru nr. 28-30, Bucuresti, Romania. 

ACTUALIZARI ALE ACESTEI POLITICI DE PRELUCRARE A DATELOR CU CARACTER PERSONAL

Cea mai recenta actualizare a acestei Politici de Prelucrare a Datelor cu Caracter Personal a fost realizata in luna Ianuarie 2020. Ne rezervam dreptul de a actualiza si modifica periodic aceasta Politica de Prelucrare a Datelor cu Caracter Personal, pentru a reflecta orice modificari ale modului in care prelucram datele dumneavoastra cu caracter personal sau orice modificari ale cerintelor legale. In cazul oricarei astfel de modificari, vom afisa pe pagina noastra de internet versiunea modificata a Politicii de Prelucrare a Datelor cu Caracter Personal si/sau o va vom pune la dispozitie in alt mod. 

ABOUT US

CARUSO LTD is a Romanian company based in Baia Mare, founded in 1998, having as main activity the sale of paper and cardboard  - for industrial use.

WAREHOUSE - LOCATION

WAREHOUSE ADDRESS

Bd. Unirii nr.53

Baia Mare, Maramureș, România

PHONE

+ 40 - 722 315 056

+ 40 - 722 396 669

+ 40 - 362 404 535

Scroll to Top